Home › Calculators › Hourly to Salary › $23 an hour

$23 an hour is how much a year?

$23 an hour is $47,840 a year for full-time work (40 hours a week, 52 weeks). After federal income tax, Social Security, and Medicare, a single filer takes home about $40,619, or $3,385 a month, before any state tax.

Per year, before tax$47,8402,080 hours
Per month$3,987$1,840 every two weeks
Take-home per year (single, 2026)$40,61915.1% to federal tax and FICA

$23 an hour by pay period (40 hours a week)

PeriodBefore taxAfter federal tax and FICA
Hour$23.00$19.53
Day (8 hours)$184.00$156.23
Week$920.00$781.14
Two weeks$1,840.00$1,562.29
Month$3,986.67$3,384.95
Year$47,840$40,619

$23 an hour at different hours per week

Hours per weekPer yearPer month
20$23,920$1,993
25$29,900$2,492
30$35,880$2,990
35$41,860$3,488
40 (full time)$47,840$3,987
45$53,820$4,485
50$59,800$4,983

Where the tax estimate comes from

Gross pay$47,840
Standard deduction (2026, single)−$16,100
Federal income tax−$3,561
Social Security (6.2%)−$2,966
Medicare (1.45%)−$694
Take-home$40,619

Married filing jointly on this one income: about $42,616 take-home. State income tax, credits, and benefits are not included; set them in the calculator below.

Change the hours, overtime, or taxes

$

52 if paid time off is paid; subtract unpaid weeks.

×

Sets state income tax and the programs employees pay into, like California SDI. City and county taxes are not included.

%

Reduces income tax, not Social Security or Medicare.

$

Health, dental, HSA, FSA premiums taken before tax.

Per year, before tax$47,840
Per year, take-home$40,61915.1% total tax
Per month, take-home$3,385

Before tax

Per year$47,840
Per month$3,987
Every two weeks$1,840
Per week$920.00
Per day (5-day week)$184.00

After tax (estimate)

Gross per year$47,840
Federal income tax−$3,561
Social Security (6.2%)−$2,966
Medicare (1.45%)−$694
Take-home per year$40,619
Take-home per month$3,385
Take-home every two weeks$1,562
Take-home per week$781.14
Take-home per hour worked$19.53
Effective total tax rate15.1%
Federal marginal rate12%

Federal tax uses the standard deduction and the brackets for the selected year. State tax uses the state's own brackets, standard deduction, and personal exemption for that year, plus what employees pay into state disability and paid leave programs. No credits, dependents, itemized deductions, or city and county taxes. An estimate for planning, not tax advice.

Other hourly wages

Frequently asked questions

How much is $23 an hour per year?

$47,840 before tax for full-time work: $23 × 40 hours × 52 weeks. With two weeks of unpaid time off it is $46,000.

How much is $23 an hour after taxes?

About $40,619 a year, or $3,385 a month, for a single filer in 2026 after federal income tax ($3,561), Social Security ($2,966), and Medicare ($694), before any state tax. Married filing jointly on one income keeps about $42,616.

How much is $23 an hour per month?

$3,987 before tax ($47,840 ÷ 12). Paid every two weeks that is $1,840 per check, with two months a year that have three checks.

Is $23 an hour a good wage?

It depends on where you live and what you need. Use the take-home figure of $3,385 a month against local rent: the usual guideline is rent under a third of take-home pay, which here means about $1,128 a month.

Related calculators