Home › Calculators › Salary to Hourly › $40,000 a year

$40,000 a year is how much an hour?

$40,000 a year is $19.23 an hour for full-time work (40 hours a week, 52 weeks). After federal income tax, Social Security, and Medicare, a single filer takes home about $34,320 a year, $2,860 a month, or $16.50 an hour, before any state tax.

Per hour, before tax$19.232,080 hours a year
Per month$3,333$1,538 every two weeks
Take-home per year (single, 2026)$34,32014.2% to federal tax and FICA

$40,000 a year by pay period

PeriodBefore taxAfter federal tax and FICA
Hour (40 h week)$19.23$16.50
Day (8 hours)$153.85$132.00
Week$769.23$660.00
Two weeks$1,538.46$1,320.00
Twice a month$1,666.67$1,430.00
Month$3,333.33$2,860.00

$40,000 a year at different hours per week

Hours per weekPer hourHours per year
30$25.641,560
35$21.981,820
37.5$20.511,950
40 (full time)$19.232,080
45$17.092,340
50$15.382,600
60$12.823,120

Where the tax estimate comes from

Gross pay$40,000
Standard deduction (2026, single)−$16,100
Federal income tax−$2,620
Social Security (6.2%)−$2,480
Medicare (1.45%)−$580
Take-home$34,320

Married filing jointly on this one income: about $36,160 take-home. State income tax, credits, and benefits are not included; set them in the calculator below.

Change the hours or taxes

$

Sets state income tax and the programs employees pay into, like California SDI. City and county taxes are not included.

%

Reduces income tax, not Social Security or Medicare.

$

Health, dental, HSA, FSA premiums taken before tax.

Per hour, before tax$19.23
Per hour, take-home$16.5014.2% total tax
Per month, take-home$2,860

Before tax

Per hour$19.23
Per day (hours ÷ 5)$153.85
Per week$769.23
Every two weeks$1,538
Twice a month$1,667
Per month$3,333

After tax (estimate)

Gross per year$40,000
Federal income tax−$2,620
Social Security (6.2%)−$2,480
Medicare (1.45%)−$580
Take-home per year$34,320
Take-home per hour$16.50
Take-home per month$2,860
Effective total tax rate14.2%

Federal tax uses the standard deduction and the brackets for the selected year. State tax uses the state's own brackets, standard deduction, and personal exemption for that year, plus what employees pay into state disability and paid leave programs. No credits, dependents, itemized deductions, or city and county taxes. An estimate for planning, not tax advice.

Other salaries

Frequently asked questions

How much is $40,000 a year per hour?

$19.23 an hour for a 40-hour week over 52 weeks (2,080 hours). At 50 hours a week the same salary is $15.38 an hour.

How much is $40,000 a year after taxes?

About $34,320 a year, or $2,860 a month, for a single filer in 2026 after federal income tax ($2,620), Social Security ($2,480), and Medicare ($580), before state tax. Married filing jointly on one income keeps about $36,160.

How much is $40,000 a year biweekly?

$1,538.46 before tax per paycheck (26 checks a year), about $1,320.00 after federal tax and FICA. Paid twice a month it is $1,666.67 per check.

What hourly job pays the same as $40k?

An hourly job needs to pay $19.23 for 40-hour weeks with paid time off, more if the hours are not guaranteed year-round: $20.00 an hour with two unpaid weeks.

Related calculators