Home › Calculators › Pay Raise

Pay Raise Calculator

See what a raise is worth: enter your current pay and a percentage, an amount, or the new salary, and get the difference per year, month, paycheck, and hour, before and after tax. Runs in your browser.

$
%
$
$

Sets state income tax and the programs employees pay into, like California SDI. City and county taxes are not included.

%

Reduces income tax, not Social Security or Medicare.

$

Health, dental, HSA, FSA premiums taken before tax.

New salary$57,750+5.0%
More per year, before tax$2,750
More per month, after tax$18480% of the raise is kept

Before tax

Per year$2,750
Per month$229
Every two weeks$105.77
Per hour$1.32
New hourly rate$27.76

After tax (estimate)

Take-home before the raise$46,373
Take-home after the raise$48,582
Extra take-home per year$2,210
Extra take-home per month$184
Extra take-home every two weeks$84.99
Marginal federal rate on the raise12%

Federal tax uses the standard deduction and the brackets for the selected year. State tax uses the state's own brackets, standard deduction, and personal exemption for that year, plus what employees pay into state disability and paid leave programs. No credits, dependents, itemized deductions, or city and county taxes. An estimate for planning, not tax advice.

About this tool

A 5% raise on $55,000 is $2,750 a year, $229 a month, or $1.32 an hour before tax, and roughly 70% of that after tax. Employers talk in percentages and employees live on monthly numbers, so this calculator translates between them and shows the take-home difference, which is what actually changes your budget.

It also works backwards: enter the new salary you are asking for and see the percentage it represents, which helps in a negotiation where 8% sounds bold but $4,400 sounds reasonable.

How to use it

  1. Enter your current yearly salary.
  2. Give the raise as a percentage, a yearly amount, or the new salary.
  3. Set filing status and state to see how much of it you keep.

Questions

Will a raise push me into a higher bracket and cost me money?

No. US brackets are marginal: only the dollars above a threshold are taxed at the higher rate. A raise always increases take-home pay; the marginal rate shown is what applies to the raise itself.

What is a typical raise?

Cost-of-living adjustments run 3 to 4%; merit raises 4 to 6%; promotions 10% and up. A job change often brings 10 to 20%, which is why the same calculation with a new salary is worth running.

How accurate is the tax estimate?

Federal income tax and FICA follow the official brackets, standard deduction, and wage base for the selected year, which makes the estimate close for a single job with no unusual deductions. Credits (child tax credit, EITC), itemized deductions, bonuses withheld at a flat rate, and local taxes are not included, so a real paycheck can differ. Use it to compare options, then confirm with a tax professional or your payroll stub.

What does the state field change?

It applies that state's income tax (its brackets, standard deduction, and personal exemption for the tax year, from the Tax Foundation's yearly tables) and the payroll programs its employees pay into: California SDI at 1.3% of every dollar in 2026, New Jersey TDI and FLI, New York SDI and PFL, and the paid leave premiums in Washington, Oregon, Massachusetts, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Maine, and Minnesota. Nine states tax no wages at all (Alaska, Florida, Nevada, New Hampshire, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Washington, Wyoming), though Washington and Alaska still have small payroll deductions.

Why is my California paycheck lower than the estimate?

Two usual reasons. The estimate does not know about city taxes or extra withholding on your W-4, and California withholding tables run a little heavy, so the refund catches up at filing time. What it does include is the part most calculators miss: SDI, which comes off every dollar of wages with no cap, on top of the state income tax.

Is anything I type sent anywhere?

No. The calculator runs entirely in your browser; nothing is stored or transmitted. Refresh the page and it starts clean.

Is it free, are files uploaded, which browsers work: the general questions are answered once for the whole site.

Related tools

More calculator tools

View all
Hourly to SalaryTurn an hourly wage into yearly, monthly, biweekly, and weekly pay, before and after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare, and state taxSalary to HourlyConvert a yearly salary into hourly, daily, weekly, biweekly, and monthly pay, before and after tax, for any number of hours per weekTake-Home PayEstimate your net paycheck from a yearly salary or hourly wage: federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare, state tax, and 401(k) deductions, per paycheck and per yearOvertime PayWork out overtime pay at time and a half or double time, your total weekly pay, and what regular overtime adds per month and per yearFreelance RateFind the hourly and day rate a freelancer or contractor needs to match a target income, after business expenses, unbillable time, time off, and self-employment taxTip CalculatorWork out the tip, the total bill, and each person's share for any tip percentage, with optional roundingPercent OffFind the sale price and how much you save for any percent off, stack an extra discount, add sales tax, or work backwards to the percent off or the original price50/30/20 BudgetSplit monthly take-home pay into needs, wants, and savings with the 50/30/20 rule or your own percentages, and see the yearly savings it produces